Congratulations to the 2020 Dora Nominees

Jun. 08, 2020

TAPA Announced the Nominees for the Dora Awards 2020, Virtual Edition, on June 8th in an online media announcement.

Dance Ontario members were well represented in the nominations for the Dance Division.

DANCE DIVISION:

A total of seventeen productions receive nominations in the Dance Division with the National Ballet of Canada’s triple bill

Angels’ Atlas with Chroma & Marguerite and Armand in the lead with 6 nods as is the company itself with 7 taps in total.

Angels’ Atlas scores nods for Outstanding Production, Outstanding Original Choreography for Crystal Pite, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble (Jack Bertinshaw, Skylar Campbell, Joe Chapman, Jimmy Coleman, Trygve Cumpston, Brenna Flaherty, Christopher Gerty, Selene Guerrero-Trujillo, Jeanine Haller, Kathryn Hosier, Tanya Howard, Tirion Law, Chelsy Meiss, Larkin Miller, Tiffany Mosher, Noah Parets, Brent Parolin, Genevieve Penn-Nabity, Tina Pereira, Meghan Pugh, Teagan Richman-Taylor, Kota Sato, Calley Skalnik, Alexander Skinner, Nan Wang, Tene Ward, Ethan Watts and Isaac Wright), Outstanding Original Sound Composition for Owen Belton, and Outstanding Achievement in Design (Scenic) for Jay Gower Taylor. Marguerite and Armand sees Greta Hodgkinson with a tap for Outstanding Performance by an Individual. The company picked up a final nod for Orpheus Alive for Outstanding Achievement in Design (Scenic) for Hyemi Shin.

DanceWorks dances into second spot with three shows tapped fora total of 5 noms, while princess productions, Red Sky Performance and Rock Bottom Movement all score 4.

DanceWorks’ 5 nominations include 3 for DanceWorks / Zata Om’s Eden Planted – Outstanding Production, Outstanding Original Choreography for Zata Om Artistic Director William Yong and Outstanding Achievement in Design (Costume Design) for Lisa Mann and William Yong – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble for DanceWorks CoWorks / Human Body Expression’sResonance (Connor Mitton, Eleanor van Veen, Jake Poloz, Jake Ramos, J.t. Papandreos, Lonii Garnons-Williams, Martha Hart, Morgyn Aronyk- Schell, Peter Kelly, Roberto Soria, Sarah MacDonald and Zsakira Del Co.) and Outstanding Achievement in Design (Projection Design) for Jeremy Mimnagh for DanceWorks / Harbourfront Centre / adelheid’s LOT X.

princess productions rounds up its 4 nods as follows: Outstanding Performance by an Individual to both Danielle Baskerville for Janus is a god (a piece in its dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Cruz Series) and Josh Martin for Leftovers (from dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Mrozewski Series); Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble (David Albert-Toth, Joe Danny Aurélien, Simon-Xavier Lefebvre, Milan Panet-Gigon and Nicolas Patry) forLa vie attend (part of dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Morrison Series); and Outstanding Original Sound Composition to Sashar Zarif forKismet: Opposing Destiny (dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Morrison Series).

Red Sky Performance garners all 4 of its noms for AF: Outstanding Production,Thomas Fonua for Outstanding Original Choreography, Miyeko Ferguson for Outstanding Performance of an Individual, and the team ofEliot Britton and Rick Sacks for Outstanding Original Sound Composition.

Rock Bottom Movement’s 4 taps are all for hollow mountain: Outstanding Production, Outstanding Original Choreography for Alyssa Martin, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble (Samantha Grist, Natasha Poon Woo, Drew Berry, Brayden Cairns, and Sydney Herauf) and Outstanding Original Sound Composition for Sydney Herauf.

Pratibha ArtsA Hidden Princess joins the race for Outstanding Production as well as Outstanding Performance by an Individual with Bagashree Vaze’s nomination.

Toronto Dance Theatre gets 2 taps for Outstanding Performance by an Individual for House Mix: Encarnado with one for each of Christianne Ullmark and Erin Poole; plus 1 for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble(Sonja Boretski, Alana Elmer, Yuichiro Inoue, Peter Kelly, Megumi Kokuba, Ryan Kostyniuk, Pulga Muchochoma, Erin Poole, Devon Snell, Margarita Soria, Roberto Soria and Christianne Ullmark) forHouse Mix: Vena Cava for a total of 3.

Citadel + Compagnie’sthis happened... sees a nod to Kate Hilliard for Outstanding Original Choreography while its Citadel Dance Mix 2019: Black Ballerina sees Syreeta Hector earn 1 for Outstanding Performance by an Individual.

Congratulations to all the nominees !

A full list of nominees in all categories is available here

The 2020 Dora Awards - Virtual Edition, written byEmmy, Gemini and Dora-nominated Diane Flacks and directed by award-winning theatre director, actor and writer Ed Roy, will be presented on the Dora Awards YouTube channel (as well as on other TAPA social media outlets) beginning at 7:30pm on June 29, where 46 Dora Mavor Moore Awards, the Silver Ticket Award and the Jon Kaplan Audience Choice Award will be bestowed.